Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (GDPR Compliant)

At May Filmworks Ltd, we understand that we have a responsibility to protect and respect your privacy and look after your personal data.


This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we collect, how we use your personal data, reasons we may need to disclose your personal data to others and how we store your personal data securely.


We must advise that this policy may be subject to change, so you are advised to check our website on a regular basis for any further changes.


1. Who are we?

May Filmworks Ltd is a Media and Entertainment Company. Our registered address is Kemp House, 160 City Road, London EC1V 2NX, UK. Registration No: 11342774.


2. How the law protects you

Data protection laws (GDPR) state that we are only able to process personal data if we have valid reasons to do so. The basis for processing your personal data includes, but is not limited to, your consent, performance of a contract, to enable billing and to contact you for customer service purposes.


3. How do we collect personal data from you?

We receive information from you when you register on our website, complete forms on our website, place an order, join our reward scheme, respond to a survey or participate in another site feature.

In addition we collect information if you contact us by phone, email or otherwise in respect of any of our services. You may also, however, visit our site anonymously.


Your personal data may be automatically collected when you use our website, including but not limited to, your IP address, device-specific information, server logs, device event information and location information.


Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the Cookies section below for information about cookies and how we use them.


4. What type of data do we collect from you?

The personal data that we may collect from you, when registering, includes your name, mailing address, phone numbers and email address. If you purchase products from us directly we may retain records of these purchases. We may also retain records of your enquiries and correspondence, in the event you contact us. We do not store credit card details, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. 


5. How do we use your data?

We use information about you in the following ways:

5.1 To provide you with our services including contests, promotions and newsletters, if opted-in.

5.2 To comply with our contractual obligations we have with you.

5.3 To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us.

5.4 To enable us to review, develop and improve our website and services

5.5 To provide customer care, including responding to your requests if you contact us.

5.6 To carry out marketing and statistical analysis.

5.7 To notify you about changes to our website and services.

5.8 To provide you with information about services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

5.9 To inform you of any new service or changes.


6. Retention periods

We will keep your personal data for the duration of the period you are registered to receive our newsletters. We shall retain your data only for as long as necessary in accordance with applicable laws.


On the closure of your account, we may keep your data for up to 7 years after you have cancelled your membership, subscription or services with us. We may not be able to delete your data before this time due to our legal and/or accountancy obligations. We assure you that your personal data shall only be used for these purposes stated herein.


7. Who has access to your personal data?

We process your data for administration, billing, support and the provision of services. Management and staff employed by May Filmworks Ltd may have access to your data for the process of conducting business related activities only.


8. Third Parties

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not sell, rent or share your personal data to third parties for marketing, advertising or any other purposes.


We may pass your personal data to third parties for the provision of services on our behalf (for example processing of payments). However, we will only ever share information about you that is necessary to provide the service and we have specific contracts in place, which ensure your personal data is secure and will not be used for any marketing purposes.


We may share your information if we are acquired by a third party and therefore your data will be deemed an asset of the business. In these circumstances, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of our business, subject to both parties entering into appropriate confidentiality undertakings. Similarly, we may share your personal data if we are under a duty to disclose data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of May Filmworks Ltd. our customers, or others. 


9. Your rights

Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:


9.1 The Right of Confirmation and Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the data controller appointed by May Filmworks Ltd as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. You also have the right to obtain from us information about your personal data stored at any time, and a copy of this information. You have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data is transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, you also have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.


9.2 Right to Rectification and Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate data or to complete any incomplete personal data that we may hold.


You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data without delay where one of the statutory grounds applies, so long as the processing is not necessary. If you request us to erase your personal data, then this means that our relationship will end as we cannot provide our service without processing your data.


9.3 Right of Restriction of Processing/Right to Object

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have contested its accuracy and while this is being verified by us, or if you have objected to its processing and while we are considering whether we have legitimate grounds to continue to do so. You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you.


9.4 Right of Data Portability

You also have the right for certain data you have given us to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a MS document), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.


9.5 Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling. We do not process any personal data in this way.


9.6 How to exercise your Rights

If you wish to contact us in respect of any of your Rights as described above, please send an email to: admin@mayfilmworks.com - We will respond to your request free of charge and usually 30 days.


9.7 How to complain about the use of your data

If you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, including any of the rights outlined above, you can contact us by email: admin@MayFilmworks.com.


In preventing the use or processing of your personal data, it may delay or prevent us from fulfilling any contractual obligations to you. It may also mean that we shall be unable to provide our services or process the cancellation of your service.


You have the right to object to our use of your personal data, or ask us to delete, remove or stop using it if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as your right to be forgotten. There are legal and accountancy reasons why we will need to keep your data, but please inform us if you think we are retaining or using your personal data incorrectly.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you choose not to receive marketing communications from us about our services, you will have the option to remove your details from our marketing list (opt-out).


We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given us your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us. You also have the right to request details about what information we hold on you in respect of our business activities.


To request access to information we hold about you. Please email your requests to: admin@mayfilmworks.com so that we can obtain this information for you.


10. Accessing and updating your data

You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of your information and ensure all your details, including but not limited to, name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address are kept up to date at all times. All changes should be notified to us directly.


11. Use of cookies

Our cookies policy is available to view below.


12. Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secured computer systems, which are protected by firewalls and anti-virus software programs. From time to time, your information may be transferred to and stored on other storage media and kept securely at our business premises. By providing your data to us, you agree to this transfer and storage. However, we will ensure that reasonable steps are taken to protect your data in accordance with this privacy notice.


Note: As the transmission of information via the internet and email is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your data during transmission, therefore any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.


Any sensitive data (payment details for example) is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.


13. Liability

We agree to take all reasonable measures to protect your data in accordance with applicable laws and in accordance with our General Terms and Conditions.


14. Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, we shall ensure that our obligations under applicable data protection laws are complied with where necessary. This may include, and is not limited to, notifying the Relevant Supervisory Authority.


15. Contact us

Please e-mail any questions or comments you have about privacy issues to us at: admin@mayfilmworks.com


16. Your right to make a complaint

You have the right to make a complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113


This notice was last updated on 24/09/2018. Should any information provided within this policy be subject to change then this page will be updated to reflect any changes in the law or our privacy practices. However, we will not use your personal data in any new ways without your prior consent. 


All requests for information relating to your personal data and how we use and process this data will be provided free of charge.